Privacy Policy

Rix is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your information will be held by the company that you deal with within the J R Rix & Sons Limited Group (Rix). This privacy policy is to let you know how companies within the Group promise to look after your personal information. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be held by us and why, and how you can access and manage your information. You might provide us with personal data as a customer, supplier or employee. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it, and the choices you give us about what marketing information you want us to send you and how you would like us to communicate that information to you. This notice also tells you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you and how to contact us or the supervisory authority in the event that you have a complaint.

 

Our Privacy Promise


We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

 

Who We Are


This section gives you the legal name of the company who holds your personal information – known as the ‘legal entity’ – and tells you how you can get in touch with us. Rix Petroleum is made up of a number of companies involved in the sale and distribution of petroleum fuels and associated products and services and it is part of J R Rix & Sons Limited who are a private limited liability company with a diverse portfolio of activities.

Rix Petroleum refers to the following companies:

  • Rix Petroleum (Hull) Limited
  • Rix Petroleum (Scotland) Limited
  • Rix Petroleum (East Anglia) Limited
  • Rix Petroleum (Midlands) Limited
  • Rix Petroleum (Mercia) Limited
  • Rix Petroleum (Spalding) Limited
  • Rix Heating Services Limited
  • Fuelmate Limited

 

In addition to the Rix Petroleum companies J R Rix & Sons Limited is also made up of the following companies:

  • Victory Leisure Homes Limited
  • Rix Sea Shuttle Limited
  • Maritime Bunkering Limited
  • Rix Shipping Co Limited
  • Rix Shipping (Scotland) Limited
  • Rix Transport Ltd
  • Seaway Logistics Ltd
  • Jordan & Co (Hull) Limited
  • Rix Renewables Ltd
  • Journeytrack Ltd*

(* denotes a joint venture company where J R Rix & Sons Limited are not the exclusive shareholder)

 

How to Contact Us


We will be happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you.

You can contact us by:

  • Email: datainformationofficer@rix.co.uk
  • Telephone: 01482 224422. Calls may be monitored or recorded.
  • Letter: Data Information Officer, c/o J R Rix & Sons Ltd, Witham House, 45 Spyvee Street, Hull, HU8 7JR

 

Information that we may collect from you


  • Your name, place of work, job title
  • Contact information including e-mail address and telephone numbers
  • Other relevant personal information e.g. date of birth
  • Postal address
  • Your bank and/or building society details
  • Your interests in relation to Rix products and services
  • Electronic identifiers such as your computer IP address
  • The method by which you found our website
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer offers and/or surveys
  • In the case of job applicants CVs and references relevant to the role that you are applying for
  • In the case of employees details of your spouse/partner/ next of kin
  • Qualifications and records relevant to your employment such as driving licence details and professional qualifications.
  • Information that we acquire during the course of your employment such as sickness record, attendance, performance, training records, disciplinary, conduct  and grievances

 

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often, and which products or services are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails sent out by Rix. This information is collected using Google Analytics software and email software such as MailChimp. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites. Please see information on Cookies below.

 

Third Parties


We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties for their control unless we have your permission, or we need to do so in order to fulfil a contractual obligation to you or are required by law to do so.  Where we do seek your permission, we will name the relevant third party at the time we seek such permission from you and any such permission shall be limited to that third party. Please note that we may provide information for processing to certain third parties as outlined in the section entitled ‘How we use your information’.

Ordinarily, we will be the party collecting your information directly from you.  However, there may be situations where this information is obtained by us from third parties.  Examples of this would include:

  • Directly from a third party e.g. credit reference agencies, agencies/companies that check qualifications and driving licences
  • From a third party with your consent e.g. your bank or building society, your doctor, other medical practitioner, professional body, pension provider
  • From a third party data profiling company, where you have given your consent for that company to pass such information on to us
  • In the case of job applicants, from a third party recruitment agency
  • From publically available sources, e.g. the Electoral Roll, Companies House, HM Land Registry

 

Sharing data with third parties including our service providers and suppliers


In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, training and website and marketing service providers.

Rix only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Rix and to you, and for no other purposes. In order to utilise your personal information, as set out above, we may allow third parties to process your personal information on our behalf.  This is likely to be the case where, for example, we:

  • Contract with a third party haulage company or engineer to make delivery or provide our services to you
  • Request a third party data profiling company to establish trends and other buying/profile information
  • In the case of our Cold Weather Priority (CWP) customers, if you consent we may share your personal information with your local fire service for the purpose of them arranging and carrying out risk assessments

 

Where we share personal information for these purposes, we put in place controls to ensure that your personal information is only used for the purpose for which we’re sharing it (e.g. to deliver fuel to you).  Where we want to allow third parties to process or control your personal information for reasons other than those set out above, we will inform you of this and, if necessary, seek your consent to share such information with them.

Where we have asked for your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, this consent may be withdrawn by you at any time.  Similarly, where we are using your personal information to fulfil a legitimate interest of ours, you may have a right to object to your personal information being used for a particular purpose (e.g. for direct marketing).  Please see the section entitled ‘Controlling your personal information’ below.

 

Other third parties


We may share your data with:

  • Credit reference agencies where necessary
  • Agencies/Companies that check driving licences and other qualifications
  • Government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases)
  • For the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders
  • For the protection of our employees and customers
  • Customers who require the identity and qualifications of employees who will be visiting sites of a sensitive nature e.g. an airport, or providing qualified employees where there is a requirement to check those qualifications e.g. workboat contracts.

 

Legal basis and purpose for processing your personal data


As well as our privacy promise to process your data we must have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis will depend on the type of personal information you provide and includes the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • It is necessary in order to protect your vital interests
  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us
  • It is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data
  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes

 

How we use your information


  • To manage our relationship with you or your business, internal record keeping and account management
  • To deliver the products and services you have requested from us
  • To undertake a credit or other financial checks on you where appropriate
  • To enable us to check and verify your identity
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • To improve our products and services and to grow our business
  • To provide personalised communications
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities
  • To communicate with you about our products and services
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us
  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them
  • In Response to legal and regulatory requirements
  • For the purpose of internal training, audit and compliance checking
  • To facilitate any interest in career matters at Rix and for employment matters
  • To carry out driving licence checks and to check other qualifications

 

Where we collect personal information from


This section lists the places where we get the data that counts as part of your personal information.

Data you give to us:

  • When you order goods or services from us
  • When you talk to us on the phone, or to one of our sale representatives, including recorded calls
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps, or web chat
  • E-mails and letters
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in competitions or promotions
  • Payment and transaction data
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the security details that you create and use in connection with our services and your settings and marketing choices. We also gather data from the devices that you use (such as computers and mobile phones) to connect to our internet services. We also use cookies and other internet tracking software to collect data whilst you are using our websites or mobile apps.
  • Comparison websites
  • Social networks
  • Legal or insurance claims or other documents
  • Job applications and CVs
  • Documents and forms that you are required to complete as part of your employment with us
  • Documents that you are required to complete as part of providing a service to us
  • Documents and reports that are completed in relation to the work that you do for us e.g. reviews, discipline and grievance procedures, risk assessments etc.

 

If you choose not to give us personal information


We may need to collect personal information by law, or to enter into or fulfil a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract or obligation with you or doing what we must do by law. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us, or that we cannot employ you.

We sometimes ask for information that is useful but not required by law or a contract. We will make this clear when we ask for it. You do not have to give us these extra details and it won't affect the products or services you have with us.

 

Website Information


We use programs such as Google Analytics to help us find out:

  • How many people visit our websites
  • Which pages and parts of pages are most popular
  • How long people spend in each area of the website
  • What information people are looking for

These insights help us understand what customers want from our website and, consequently, how we can improve the website in the future.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information like:

  • Browser types
  • Operating systems
  • Third party sites that direct you to us
  • The time and date of a visit

 

Cookies - Why do Rix use cookies?


One of the most important reasons we use cookies is to enhance our customers’ experience.

Cookies are an essential tool in the development and maintenance of a website. By collecting small amounts of information it gives us great feedback, insight and understanding into our customers’ site visits. By tracking our websites performance in this way we can successfully deliver the products and services you are looking for, improve navigation and usability ultimately creating a safe, secure environment for you to browse in.

If you don’t allow cookies to be used, then you will have restricted access to some of the features on our website. It will also mean your user journey won’t be tracked so any opportunity to improve your online experience with us will be lost.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device’s storage. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you want to read more on Cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Links


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Account Security


If you contact us or we contact you, we may ask for certain information from you to confirm your identity, check our records and deal with your account efficiently and correctly.

We aim to protect all of our customers from fraud. As part of this, we may use your personal information to verify your identity to help prevent or detect fraud. These checks may involve your information being disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. This is not a credit check and your credit rating will be unaffected.

 

Security


The security of your information is very important to us. As part of our commitment to keeping your data safe, our technical experts maintain physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep safe the information we collect online.

We use a secure server when you contact us via our websites. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date.  We will ensure that your personal information is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our data retention and disposal policy.


Only authorised employees and carefully checked agents, contractors and sub-contractors, who provide a particular data processing service for us, are permitted access to your data. These people will only be allowed access to your data for the purposes identified within this Privacy Policy, processing it on our behalf or for IT security and maintenance.

Where a third party is processing your data on our behalf, we will take steps to ensure that such third party gives us commitments that it will process your data in line with EU law.  If a third party is located in a non-EU country that does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EU, we will always take appropriate additional steps to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure. This will generally involve ensuring that such third party agrees to sign up to a formal legal agreement committing them to comply with standards equivalent to those in the EU.

Sometimes, you might wish to disclose sensitive information to us, for example, if you need a priority delivery because you are receiving medical treatment. We will only use sensitive data for the specific reason you disclosed it to us and we will take extra care to keep it secure. From time to time, we will check with you that we may continue to use that sensitive data for the specified purpose.  Similarly, should you sign up to our Cold Weather Priority scheme, you will be asked to provide a specific consent to us holding sensitive information for the purpose of this scheme.

 

How long do we hold your information for?


The time period for which we keep information varies according to what we use the information for. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep information, we will keep your information for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was collected.

Where we are using your personal information to send you marketing information we will generally retain that information for marketing purposes for two years from the point of the last order or quote that you requested from us. We understand that even if you do not buy from us on every occasion, often we see repeat purchases from customers within this time period. We will retain relevant account information for eight years in line with legal tax and contract requirements.  In the case of commercial customers, we may retain personal information for a longer period of time depending on the order and contracting cycles of the customer (e.g. if a customer commonly enters into five year deals, we would retain their information for a short period beyond when we would expect such agreement to be renewed). In the case of Jordan & Co (Hull) Ltd, the customer cycle for buying cars is typically 3-4 years and we will, therefore, retain your personal information for marketing purposes for up to 5 years. For Victory Leisure Homes Ltd, we will also retain your information for marketing purposes for up to 5 years.

In the case of unsuccessful job applicants and unsolicited CVs, we will generally hold your CV and supporting documentation for a period of twelve months from the date of application or receipt. 

If you are an employee and leave our employment the period that we retain your information for, after you have left, will vary depending upon the nature of the information e.g. we only need retain information such as next of kin and bank details for up to six months but information to do with pensions will need to be kept for your lifetime. Information relating to any future personal injury claims that you might make will be kept for up to 50 years. We will not retain your information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

For the purpose of our Cold Weather Priority Scheme, we will retain your information for an initial period of five years from when you gave your consent to be included within the scheme at which point we will seek to reconfirm such consent.

Where you have given consent to us holding data for a particular purpose, that consent may be withdrawn by you at any time.  You may withdraw your consent by contacting us by any method that you wish to communicate with us, including e-mail or telephone.  Our usual contact details are set out on the first page of this Privacy Policy.

You are entitled to request that we erase your personal information at any time, for example where you cease to be an active customer of ours.  Whilst we will generally seek to comply with your request, there will be circumstances where we are entitled to retain such personal information (e.g. in respect of legal claims or to ensure that any activity on your account (e.g. monies owing) may be resolved).

 

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict or control the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or elsewhere, ensure that you do not tick any box requesting permission to use your personal information for specific purposes (e.g. marketing) or, in the case of ‘opt-out’ consents relating to electronic communications, ensure that you un-tick the relevant box
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing or other specific purposes and wish to change your mind
  • If you believe that we are holding personal information which is incorrect, out of date or incomplete and wish for that to be corrected
  • If you wish for your personal information to be erased from our systems (however there may be a specific legal requirement or other legitimate reason for us to continue to keep your information)
  • If you wish for us to transfer your personal information to a third party (e.g. another service provider), we may provide you with your personal information which is held by us for you to pass to that third party (or, in certain circumstances, we may be able to transfer that personal data to such third party directly if you wish for us to do so)

 

Where you are an active customer of ours, we may direct market to you by post or telephone on the basis that we consider we have a legitimate interest in marketing to you in this way and that it does not substantially impact on your privacy.  You have a right to object to this at any time, and may request that we cease to contact you for direct marketing in this manner at any point. We will comply with any such request.

If you want to remove a consent, request that we cease contacting you for direct marketing purposes or request erasure or transfer of your personal information, you may do so at any time by writing to us at Data Information Officer, c/o J R Rix & Sons Limited, Witham House, 45 Spyvee Street, Hull, HU8 7JR, or emailing us at datainformationofficer@rix.co.uk or by telephone 01482 224422.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, please write, email or call us as soon as possible, using the details set out above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.  To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

How to complain


Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us using our details found at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

You also have the right to complain to the regulator, and to lodge an appeal if you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint.

In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

 

Live Chat Software by Click4Assistance UK